Thursday, December 11, 2008

Food for thought

Its 3.40am and I am still awake. Actually I can't sleep... The reason being after reading KY's blog on Penang food, I feel like dying... I miss Penang food more than anything else (no offence XD) My stomach is still growling despite me stuffing it with 2 sticks of corn and Tim Tams and I feel emo which happens quite rarely... Wtf really... Me? Emo because of food? Well, I will admit this, I WANNA F***ING HAVE A BOWL OF CURRY MEE RIGHT AWAY!

I still remembered when I first came to Adelaide, every thing seems soooooo expensive... The food was quite big in proportion. This is a fact, but it seems like Aussies only love fast food (who doesn't love Hungry Jacks?[its actually burger king but its marketed under a different name in aus]) The chinese food here is s*it compared to what we had in Penang. I was too used to the Penang hawker culture where my usual lunch at the hawker stall consisted of Char Koay Teow and a bowl of Laksa. But my favourites are the Curry Mee and Hokkien Mee. They have good imitations of them here, but of course none could match the original. The coagulated pig blood in the curry mee... The aroma of the shrimp in the Hokkien mee... I feel like a freaking drug addict right now -.-"

When I go back, you won't find me lying around the house wasting time. I'll be out food hunting for most of the day while writing a guide on "How to have 3 meals a day in Penang with only RM10".



Air Itam Laksa!


Lorong 100 Tahun Curry Mee
!!!


Chee Cheong Chuk (near cititel)



The Macalister Road Sister's Char Koay Teow (Tears rolling down T_T)


Hokkien Mee (>.<")
Silence, I kill you!

2 comments:

Fern said...

The hokkien mee photo doesn't look delicious enough. But your "silence I kill you" photos are funny! Haha!

Jeremy Choo said...

Hahaha, couldn't find any better photos of it :(

Nvm, as long as I remember the taste, who cares about the looks?